St Nicholas Church of England Primary School and Nursery

St. Nicholas
Church of England Primary School and Nursery

St George's Gate
Life at St Nicholas Church of England Primary School and Nursery Life at St Nicholas Church of England Primary School and Nursery Life at St Nicholas Church of England Primary School and Nursery Life at St Nicholas Church of England Primary School and Nursery Life at St Nicholas Church of England Primary School and Nursery Life at St Nicholas Church of England Primary School and Nursery Life at St Nicholas Church of England Primary School and Nursery Life at St Nicholas Church of England Primary School and Nursery
 
Inspiring learning to last a lifetime.

Staff

Teaching team - with subject responsibility in brackets:

Head teacher: Mrs Sarah Stevens  (DSP - Prevent officer - SENDCO - Assessment - RE )
Deputy head teacher: Mrs King - Key Stage 2 lead (DDSP / Behaviour / Curriculum)
Nursery: Ms Railton (PHSCE) / Mrs Stead (PE infants)
Reception:  Mrs Coultart (Computing) /Ms Onur - Foundation Stage lead (History)
Year 1: Mrs Baker (Science)
Year 2: Mrs A Stevens - Key Stage 1 lead (English)
Year 3: Mr Hart (Music)
Year 4: Mrs King  (Maths)/ Miss Chico (Geography)
Year 5: Mrs Jutsum (Art / DT) 
Year 6: Mrs Ruddlesden (PE)

PPA teachers:

Mrs Shortland (HLTA)

Mrs E Stead

Mrs Rachael Newman-Sanders (HLTA / MFL)

Trainee Teachers: 

 Mr D Illici

Music teachers:

Violin- Miss Humphries

Teaching Assistants:

Mrs Farthing (Nursery)

Mrs Malocco-Rust (Nursery)

Ms Millard (Nursery)

Mrs Salt (Reception)

Mrs Reed (Years R, 1 and 2)

Mrs Shortland (Year 1)

Ms Hannah (Year 2)

Mrs Cripps (Year 1 and 2) (Speech and Language support)  

Mrs Randall (Year 3)

Mrs Sulman (Year 4)     

Mrs Barnes (Year 5)    

Mrs Heath (Year 6)                                                                                                                  

Mrs Risley (Individual Support)
Mrs Savage (Individual Support - Art therapy / EAL)
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Sports Apprentice:

Mr Luke Wilkinson / Mr Ferrari(Also TA apprentice)

Office:

Mrs Brinded
Mrs Blakemore

Mrs Martin, Ms Hadji

Site Manager:

Mr Emmings 

Deputy Site Manager:

Mr Langley

Cleaning staff:

Mrs Digweed / Mrs Ojo

Midday Supervisory Assistants:

  • Mrs Foster
    Mrs Cummins
    Mrs Sulman
    Mrs Holmes
    Ms Gillies
    Mrs Ramsay
    Mrs Malik
    Mrs Gibson
  • Mrs Doak
  • Mrs Savage
  • Mrs Skipper
  • Mrs Carpenter
  • Mrs Shadbolt

Catering team:

Chef - Mrs Stearn
Assistant - Mrs Pizzi

Breakfast and After School Club:

Mrs Carpenter
Mrs Savage  

Mrs Peeran